COVID-19 Update November 9, 2020

November 9, 2020

Dear Parents, Guardians, Students and Staff,

 

It has come to our attention that a staff member at Lawrence Junior High School has tested positive for COVID-19. I was notified by the Maine CDC this evening of the results.  In order to do a thorough investigation, we are closing Lawrence Junior High School tomorrow, November 10—there will be no in-person learning on Tuesday. We are working with MDOE School Nurse Consultant Emily Poland and Maine CDC officials through the contact tracing process to identify close contacts, and notify those individuals. Once we have had the opportunity to assess the situation and disinfect the facility, we will update students, families and staff of when we are able to re-open.

 As a reminder, COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include:   

  • fever or chills
  • cough
  • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • fatigue
  • muscle or body aches
  • headache
  • new loss of taste or smell
  • sore throat
  • congestion or runny nose
  • nausea or vomiting
  • diarrhea 

Maine CDC recommends prevention measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper handwashing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water is not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe. 

Please take care to assess daily for any symptoms, and if you are experiencing symptoms please stay home and consult with your health care provider as needed.  Especially as winter months and the typical flu season approach us, it will be important that we take these precautions to take care of our own health, to keep our schools safe, and allow our schools to remain open.

As always foremost in our minds, our first priority is the safety of our students and staff.   We appreciate your patience as we work through the challenges of COVID-19.

Stay safe and be well.

Roberta Hersom

Superintendent of Schools